Azərbaycan Texniki Universitetinin (AzTU) Elektrotexnika kafedrasının müdiri Hikmət Əliyev, kafedranın əməkdaşları Samir Yusifov, Hikmət Fəttayev və Mehti Camalov mübadilə proqramı il ..
President Ilham Aliyev: One of Azerbaijan's goals is to become a regional Artificial Intelligence hub
One of Azerbaijan's goals is to become a regional AI hub, an IT center, and I believe that we have the potential to achieve this. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed this idea in an interview with local television channels on January 5. Noting that Azerbaijan is working with partners on the creation of data centers, the head of state said: "We have plans and already implemented projects related to the creation of a cybersecurity center, training of our specialists - we send many of our specialists abroad for training and, at the same time, organize trainings in Azerbaijan - our goal, along with commitment, is to become a hub for AI and IT. The potential is there. There is a strong political will. Of course, we consider American companies to be our main partners."
One of Azerbaijan's goals is to become a regional AI hub, an IT center, and I believe that we have the potential to achieve this. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed this idea in an int ..
AzTU Rector meets with winners of internal grant competition
Rector of Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) Vilayat Valiyev held a meeting with the project leaders who won the internal grant competition held to develop scientific research and innovation activities at the university, support priority scientific directions and strengthen research potential. Congratulating the winners, the rector said that the competition was organized in accordance with the science policy of AzTU. He emphasized that the main goal is to systematically promote research activities, ensure the efficient use of existing scientific potential and increase the competitiveness of the university in the international scientific space. Vilayat Valiyev noted that the winning projects respond to modern scientific challenges, were selected for their innovative approaches and application capabilities. The rector expressed his belief that the projects will be successfully implemented within the specified period, and called on researchers to active cooperation, result-oriented activity and promotion of the obtained scientific results on international scientific platforms. The meeting was held in an atmosphere of mutual exchange of views, and discussions were held on the implementation of the projects, expected scientific and social results, as well as future cooperation opportunities.
Rector of Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) Vilayat Valiyev held a meeting with the project leaders who won the internal grant competition held to develop scientific research and innovation activ ..
AzTU delegation visited Pakistan
Head of the Department of Digital Economy and Financial Technologies of Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) Jeyhun Hajiyev, Head of the Department of Business Organization Ogtay Guliyev, Head of the Department of Finance and Supply Samir Musayev, Employee of the Institute of Energy and Sustainable Development Govhar Valiyeva, Associate Professor of the Department of Digital Economy and Financial Technologies Rukhsara Seyfullaly and Senior Lecturer of the Department of Industrial Engineering and Sustainable Economy Murshid Mehdiyev visited Quaid-i-Azam University of Pakistan, FAST University and the Committee on Scientific and Technological Cooperation of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation as part of an exchange program. The meetings discussed the further strengthening of existing cooperation relations between AzTU and Pakistani universities in the future, prospects for faculty and student exchange, publication of joint scientific articles in highly rated and indexed international scientific journals, and joint supervision of doctoral dissertations. During the visit, the AzTU delegation made presentations on various scientific and academic topics at the higher education and research institution. In addition, the delegation also got acquainted with the universities' laboratories, libraries, and scientific and research infrastructure.
Head of the Department of Digital Economy and Financial Technologies of Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) Jeyhun Hajiyev, Head of the Department of Business Organization Ogtay Guliyev, Head of th ..
AzTU representatives visited "Azerenergy" OJSC
Representatives of Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) visited the “Azerenergy” Open Joint Stock Company (OJSC). AzTU Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs, Professor Nurali Yusifbeyli, spoke about the importance of digitalization in the energy sector, integration of renewable energy sources, and the application of SCADA and artificial intelligence-based control systems. He noted that the aforementioned control systems necessitate the training of engineering personnel with new competencies. Then, Professor Huseyngulu Guliyev, Dean of the Faculty of Energy, provided extensive information about the curricula and subject programs for electrical and electronics and energy engineering specialties. Yusif Garayev, First Deputy Chief Transmission System Operator of “Azerenergy” OJSC, and Ilham Agasiyev, Head of the Central Dispatch Department, emphasized the need to train specialized personnel in SCADA, WAMS, digital platforms, energy storage technologies and software in energy systems. The importance of formulating master's theses based on real production problems was also noted. At the meeting, the parties agreed to expand coordinated cooperation, adapt curricula to the requirements of the labor market, organize 20-week industrial experience for students, implement joint scientific and research projects, as well as regularly hold meetings in this format.
Representatives of Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) visited the “Azerenergy” Open Joint Stock Company (OJSC). AzTU Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs, Professor Nurali Yusifbeyli, spoke about ..