Home page News The Next Meeting of the Sustainable Development Committee Was Held
The Next Meeting of the Sustainable Development Committee Was Held
16.02.2026     113     AzTU
The next meeting of the Sustainable Development Committee was held with the aim of evaluating the work carried out toward the consistent and systematic implementation of sustainable development goals, as well as defining strategic priorities for the upcoming period. Members of the Committee, heads and representatives of relevant structural units, and experts in the respective fields participated in the meeting.
Within the framework of the event, the activities implemented during the reporting period were comprehensively discussed, the results achieved were systematically analyzed, and the alignment of the undertaken measures with sustainable development goals was assessed. It was noted that targeted actions have been taken to ensure the institutional application of sustainable development principles, strengthen mechanisms for the efficient and rational use of resources, preserve ecological balance, and promote socio-economic development. In this context, particular emphasis was placed on the implementation of various projects, the organization of awareness-raising and training initiatives, and the expansion of intersectoral and institutional cooperation.
During the meeting, an analytical assessment of the current situation was conducted, and the challenges encountered, along with the mechanisms for addressing them, were thoroughly discussed. It was emphasized that improving governance and coordination mechanisms, applying innovative approaches, and integrating modern technological solutions crucial for ensuring effective sustainable development.
The Committee members identified priority areas for the next phase. These include strengthening environmental sustainability, increasing energy efficiency, expanding education and awareness activities, and enhancing international cooperation. In addition, a decision was made to develop a concrete action plan aimed at preparing new project initiatives and improving the effectiveness of existing programs.
At the conclusion of the meeting, attention was drawn to the need to strengthen the oversight of the implementation of adopted decisions, introduce regular monitoring and evaluation mechanisms, and establish a results-oriented reporting system. It was noted that the Sustainable Development Committee will continue its activities in an institutional framework in a systematic and consistent manner, based on results-oriented management principles, in order to achieve the defined strategic goals and objectives.