Home page News AzTU delegation visited Istanbul
AzTU delegation visited Istanbul
07.01.2026     197     AzTU
Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) Head of the Department of Mechanical Design, Mechatronics and Industrial Technologies, Professor Isa Khalilov, Director of the Institute of Industrial Design and Technologies, Associate Professor Manafaddin Namazov, Professor of the Department of Special Technologies and Equipment, Rasim Bashirov, Associate Professor of the Department of Mechanical Design, Mechatronics and Industrial Technologies, Imran Yolchuyev, Senior Lecturer of the Department of Mechanical Design, Mechatronics and Industrial Technologies, Shabnam Ismayilova, Assistant Lecturer of the Department of Mechanical Design, Mechatronics and Industrial Technologies, Ilkin Aliyev, paid a visit to Istanbul on an exchange program.
As part of the visit, the delegation held meetings at Istanbul Technical University (ITU), Yıldız Technical University, the Turkish branch of the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, and the Chamber of Mechanical Engineers of the Turkish Union of Engineers and Architects.
During the meeting with ITU Rector Professor Hasan Mandal and the faculty of the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, an exchange of views was held on conducting joint scientific research, opening certificate programs for young teachers, as well as preparing doctoral students under joint supervision.
The AzTU delegation also got acquainted with the laboratories of the Mechanical Engineering, Automation and Control Faculties of ITU. Here, the introduction of the AzTU international scientific journal “Machine Science” and the attraction of high-quality articles to this journal, as well as the prospects of publishing joint articles in scientific journals with a high impact factor were discussed.
During the visit to Yıldız Technical University, the AzTU delegation got acquainted with the scientific research work carried out in the Mechanical Engineering and Mechatronics departments and discussed future cooperation directions.
During the meeting at the Turkish branch of the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, detailed information was provided on the structure of the IEEE system, membership opportunities and the advantages of members' access to scientific, technical and educational materials.
During the meeting at the Chamber of Mechanical Engineers of the Turkish Engineers and Architects Association, Turkey's experience in this field was studied in detail. Also, views were exchanged on the possibilities of establishing a Chamber of Mechanical Engineers in Azerbaijan based on the Turkish model.