Home page News AzTU staff and students visited Ankara
AzTU staff and students visited Ankara
08.01.2026     236     AzTU
Hajar Aliyeva, Program Manager for Doctoral Studies at the Institute of Higher Education of Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU), Sharafkhanim Aliyeva, Program Manager for Repeated Higher Education, as well as 2nd year master's students Nazkhanim Shafiyeva, Nihat Ibrahimov, Rial Hummetov, Huseyn Huseynzadeh visited the Additive Manufacturing Center of Gazi University, Turkey, and the Turkish Aerospace Industries Company (TUSASH) as part of an exchange program.
During the visit to Gazi University, a comprehensive workshop was organized to systematically strengthen the scientific and research skills of master's students in order to form their scientific thinking, develop their analytical approach and master modern research methodologies, as well as to provide the initial scientific training required for the transition to the doctoral level.
In addition, detailed information was provided at the TUSASH Additive Manufacturing Center on the principles of SLM, EBM processes, and CNC/EDM parameters.
Within the framework of the visit, seminars were organized on the topics of "Optimization of structural properties of parts manufactured based on the selective laser melting (SLM) process using machine learning" presented by Can Barış, a researcher at the TUSASH Additive Manufacturing Center, "SLM control and parameters" presented by Abdullah Ozchelik, and "Metal powder characteristics and standards" presented by Anıl Emiralıoglu.