The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan has approved new rules ensuring the issuance of state documents on education in a fully electronic format (https://nk.gov.az/az/senedler/qerarlar/tehsil-haqqinda-dovlet-senedlerinin-tesvirlerinin-9253). The adopted decision is aimed at accelerating digitalization in the education system, organizing document circulation based on modern electronic management principles, and significantly increasing the accessibility of services for citizens.
According to the new decision, the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 82 dated April 29, 2010 is canceled and new mechanisms in accordance with the principles of digitalization and e-government are applied instead. Thus, diplomas, attestations, certificates and supplements to them for higher, secondary, vocational and general education levels will be formed as legally valid electronic documents. Thus, the process of issuing state documents on education is fully transferred to a digital environment.
The main advantages of the new rules:
• State documents on education will be formed in electronic format through the “Education Centralized Information System” (TMIS);
• Information in educational documents can be submitted and accessed securely through the Electronic Government Information System (EGIS);
• Barcodes will be added to documents for all levels of education, ensuring prompt and online verification of their authenticity;
• Graduates will be able to access their documents from their electronic cabinets at any time, share them electronically, and print them if necessary;
• Issuance, cancellation, and reissuance of duplicates of educational documents will be carried out on the basis of unified, transparent, and fully digital procedures.
The rules systematically regulate the content, issuance deadlines, refusals, and legal consequences of state documents for bachelor's, master's, and residency levels, as well as secondary specialized, vocational, and general education levels.
In addition, the Cabinet of Ministers, by Resolution No. 2 dated January 7, 2026, approved the “Rules for Issuing Certificates to Persons Who Have Not Completed Any Stage or Level of Education for Various Reasons” (https://nk.gov.az/az/senedler/qerarlar/muxtelif-sebeblerden-tehsilin-her-hansi-pillesini-9254).
According to the approved new rules, certificates issued to persons who have not completed their education for various reasons will be created in the form of an electronic document in accordance with the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Electronic Signature and Electronic Document” through the “Education Centralized Information System” (TMIS) and will be submitted to the applicants’ electronic cabinets located in the Electronic Government Information System (EHIS).
In accordance with the rules, the information reflected in the certificates can be submitted and obtained through the EHIS. Information submitted through the electronic system will have the same legal force as documents submitted on paper.
It should be noted that the adopted regulatory changes serve to increase transparency in the issuance of state documents on education, simplify administrative procedures, increase citizen satisfaction, and strengthen the institutional foundations of digital management in the education system.