Rector of Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) Vilayat Valiyev held a meeting with the project leaders who won the internal grant competition held to develop scientific research and innovation activities at the university, support priority scientific directions and strengthen research potential.
Congratulating the winners, the rector said that the competition was organized in accordance with the science policy of AzTU. He emphasized that the main goal is to systematically promote research activities, ensure the efficient use of existing scientific potential and increase the competitiveness of the university in the international scientific space.
Vilayat Valiyev noted that the winning projects respond to modern scientific challenges, were selected for their innovative approaches and application capabilities. The rector expressed his belief that the projects will be successfully implemented within the specified period, and called on researchers to active cooperation, result-oriented activity and promotion of the obtained scientific results on international scientific platforms.
The meeting was held in an atmosphere of mutual exchange of views, and discussions were held on the implementation of the projects, expected scientific and social results, as well as future cooperation opportunities.