Head of the Department of Digital Economy and Financial Technologies of Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) Jeyhun Hajiyev, Head of the Department of Business Organization Ogtay Guliyev, Head of the Department of Finance and Supply Samir Musayev, Employee of the Institute of Energy and Sustainable Development Govhar Valiyeva, Associate Professor of the Department of Digital Economy and Financial Technologies Rukhsara Seyfullaly and Senior Lecturer of the Department of Industrial Engineering and Sustainable Economy Murshid Mehdiyev visited Quaid-i-Azam University of Pakistan, FAST University and the Committee on Scientific and Technological Cooperation of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation as part of an exchange program.
The meetings discussed the further strengthening of existing cooperation relations between AzTU and Pakistani universities in the future, prospects for faculty and student exchange, publication of joint scientific articles in highly rated and indexed international scientific journals, and joint supervision of doctoral dissertations.
During the visit, the AzTU delegation made presentations on various scientific and academic topics at the higher education and research institution.
In addition, the delegation also got acquainted with the universities' laboratories, libraries, and scientific and research infrastructure.