Home page News AzTU employees have received an international certificate
AzTU employees have received an international certificate
08.01.2026     231     AzTU
Employees of Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) participated in the “Microsoft Certified Educator (MCE)” project. The project was organized by “Baku Design Academy”, Microsoft’s Global Training Partner and the official distributor of “Certiport” in Azerbaijan, and implemented with the support of AzTU’s Institute of Information Technologies and Methodological Support in Education.
The goal is to create conditions for teachers to obtain internationally recognized certification, support their professional development, and at the same time strengthen the university’s indicators on the development of academic staff in international ratings. The project serves to improve teachers’ modern pedagogical and digital skills, and to form teaching competencies in accordance with international standards.
In total, a 92.5% success rate was achieved in the 56-hour training program (including trainings, webinars, and seminars). At the end of the training program, 62 AzTU teachers successfully passed the international “Microsoft Certified Educator (MCE)” exam and received the international “Microsoft Certified Educator” certificate.