Home page News A job placement process was held for graduates of the Faculty of Special Techniques and Technology at AzTU
A job placement process was held for graduates of the Faculty of Special Techniques and Technology at AzTU
08.01.2026     234     AzTU
The process of employment for graduates of the Faculty of Special Techniques and Technology of Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) was carried out.
The meeting was attended by a commission consisting of representatives of various factories and enterprises operating under the Ministry of Defense Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as "Azersilah Holding". Within the framework of the process that continued throughout the day, the faculty graduates were involved in individual interviews in their specialties, and their knowledge and skills were assessed.
It should be noted that AzTU is the only higher education institution in the region that carries out training of qualified personnel in the field of defense industry. In order to train qualified personnel for the defense industry complex of Azerbaijan, the Faculty of Special Techniques and Technology was established at AzTU by the decision No. 91 of the Cabinet of Ministers dated June 7, 2011.