HOME News NEO monitoring at BEU
NEO monitoring on CRENG at Baku Engineering University
On November 25, 2019 “Crisis and Risks Engineering for Transport Services” (CRENG) of Erasmus+ KA2 monitoring was held by National Erasmus+ Office (NEO) in Azerbaijan at Baku Engineering University (BEU) with the participation of the expert of Erasmus+ KA2 of European Union Mrs. Elen Enciso.
Mrs. Elen Enciso emphasized that European Union is interested in supporting the universities concerning Eastern Part countries participating actively on international projects and developing the collaboration with the universities of Europe and solving the arising challenges. Parviz Baghirov, the chief of NEO in Azerbaijan made a speech about the main goal of monitoring, and listened to the reports of collaborators who are the members of partner universities concerning CRENG.
The official of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan also country coordinator of CRENG Yashar Omarov provided the guests with the information about the project and gave his advice.
Among the partner universities 3 collaborators on CRENG from Azerbaijan Technical University Assoc. Prof. Marziyya Aghayeva, Assoc. Prof. Allahverdi Sharifov, Senior teacher Nijat Zohrabov took part in the monitoring. Marziyya Aghayeva made a speech about the works done within the project and objective problems. At the same time, she underlined the implementation of double diploma according to Trasport and Logistics which is the main goal of the CRENG project. It was emphasized that AzTU has a master’s degree admission plan with at least 5 people on this specialization for the next academic year.