Azerbaijan Technical University
AzTU Teachers Take Part in Training at Technical University of Berlin
Employees of Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) - Associate Professor Fuad Dashdamirov, Associate Professor Allahverdi Sharifov and Senior Lecturer Nijat Zohrabov were on a business trip on the project “Erasmus + KA2 “Crisis and Risk Engineering for Transport Services” (CRENG)”, from September 9 to 20, to attend the training at the Technical University of Berlin.
The training provided guidance on the content of the courses to be taught in accordance with the relevant Master’s program (Transportation Logistics), distribution of lesson hours, and the development of new curricula and teaching materials in line with modern requirements.
The training also focused on the discussions on possible risks in transport processes and modern methods of their elimination.
The training ended with the presentation of certificates to the participants.
The project envisages the creation of a CRENG laboratory at the University, as well as the acquisition of laboratory consumables and AnyLogic software.